Home Musical play Saratoga Springs and South Glens Falls comedians win honors at High School Musical Theater Awards

Saratoga Springs and South Glens Falls comedians win honors at High School Musical Theater Awards

0

SCHENECTADY — For the first time since 2019, the High School Musical Theater Awards were welcomed by a large crowd Saturday night at Proctors in Schenectady.

Attendees cheered on students from across the capital region on stage and those who worked behind the scenes at the 17 shows included in this year’s awards ceremony.

From the stage, numerous winners in 11 categories spoke about the difficulties of creating live theater amid COVID. One student said that “after two years of COVID and living in quarantine, we have the opportunity to rock the stage in person again.” Another, from Saratoga Springs High School’s “Into the Woods” cast, noted poignantly that the cast was smaller because of the virus, but “it made us more tight-knit.”

“We do this to celebrate young people and their excellence,” Philip Morris, CEO of Proctors Collaborative, said to open the show. “We do this to celebrate teachers and the way they find the resources, often scratching their heads, to make those opportunities available to young people.”

Awards ranged from set construction (Colonie High School’s production of “Shrek the Musical”) to best ensemble (“Into the Woods” from Saratoga Spring).


The nine schools nominated for the award for best musical – three schools spread over three tiers depending on the size of the productions – presented their shows with a single number.

For many, the night was a public celebration of labor months. For the Best Actor and Best Actress winners, their High School Musical Theater Award journey continues: Spencer Boyce, who played the baker in Saratoga Springs’ “Into the Woods,” and Heather Hayes, who played Mrs. Wormwood of “Matilda” at South Glens Falls High School, will travel to New York to perform at the Jimmy Awards, a national version of Saturday night events, bringing together talented students from across the country.

Boyce jokingly collapsed on the podium, having prepared no remarks. He thanked his parents, who have two children in the arts: “They never asked us questions for a second.”

Through tears, Hayes thanked everyone from her cast and crew, her directors and choreographers, and even her dog Gemma.

“I just want to remind everyone here to be kind to each other,” she said.

winners 2022

Best Technical Execution

  • Winner: Scotia-Glenville High School, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella”
  • Colony High School, “Shrek the Musical”
  • Glens Falls High School, “Horn!”
  • Hudson Falls High School, “The Sleepy Riding Hood”
  • South Glens Falls High School, “Matilda”

Best Overall Build

  • Winner: Colonie High School, “Shrek the Musical”
  • Catskill High School, “Disney’s Tarzan”
  • Shenendehowa High School, “Mamma Mia!”
  • Troy High School, “Disney’s Beauty & the Beast”
  • Voorheesville High School, “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

Best Execution of Choreography

  • Winner: South Glens Falls High School, “Matilda”
  • Colony High School, “Shrek the Musical”
  • Glens Falls High School, “Horn!”
  • Saratoga Springs High School, “Into the Woods”
  • Scotia-Glenville High School, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella”

Best Together

  • Winner: Saratoga Springs High School, “Into the Woods”
  • Glens Falls High School, “Horn!”
  • Mohonasen High School, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”
  • Scotia-Glenville High School, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella”
  • South Glens Falls High School, “Matilda”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Daniel Cormie as The Escapologist/Bruce, “Matilda” South Glens Falls High School
  • Roan Butterfield as Professor Bhaer, “Little Women”, Columbia High School
  • Jack Adams as Drake, “Honk!”, Glens Falls High School
  • Caleb Pacelli as Lefou, “Disney’s Beauty & the Beast”, Mohonasen High School
  • Andrew Bellotti as Sebastian, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella”, Scotia-Glenville High School

Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Josie Diodato as Sugar Plum Fairy/Gingy, “Shrek the Musical”, Colonie High School
  • Schuyler Neighborhoods as Queenie/Dot, “Honk!”, Glens Falls High School
  • Ella McFarland as Babette, “Disney’s Beauty & the Beast”, Mohonasen High School
  • Sadie Kogh as Madame, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella”, Scotia-Glenville High School
  • Jane Boston as the Wicked Witch of the West, “The Wizard of Oz”, Warrensburg Junior-Senior High School

Best actor

  • Winner: Spencer Boyce as Baker, “Into the Woods”, Saratoga Springs High School
  • Aidan Halsey as Laurie Laurence, “Little Women”, Columbia High School
  • Ryan Dieffenbach as Ugly, “Honk!”, Glens Falls High School
  • Ethan Crowley as Wolf/Cinderella’s Prince, “Into the Woods”, Saratoga Springs High School
  • Makai McClinton as Topher, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella”, Scotia-Glenville High School

Best Actress

  • Winner: Heather Hayes, Mrs. Wormwood, “Matilda”, South Glens Falls High School
  • Briar Magee as Ariel, “The Little Mermaid”, Queensbury High School
  • Maria Sablich as Cinderella, “Into the Woods”, Saratoga Springs High School
  • Emma Herron as Ella, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella”, Scotia-Glenville High School
  • Ashley Manocchi as Marie, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella,” Scotia-Glenville High School

Best Musical, A Level

  • Winner: Saratoga Springs High School, “Into the Woods”
  • Mohonasen High School, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”
  • Shenendehowa High School, “Mamma Mia!”

Best Musical, Level B

  • Winner: Glens Falls High School, “Honk!”
  • Catskill High School, “Disney’s Tarzan”
  • Scotia-Glenville High School; “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella”

Best Musical, Level C

  • Winner: South Glens Falls High School, “Matilda”
  • Colony High School, “Shrek the Musical”
  • Voorheesville High School, “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”